800px Olympic flagAfter a lengthy delay due to COVID-19, the 2020 Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo begin on Friday. Illinois athletes will be well represented this year.

This summer’s Olympic Games will be held from July 23 to Aug. 8. The Tokyo Games will host athletes from around the world to compete in 339 events in 50 different sports, six of which are completely new this year.

For this Olympic Games, over 50 athletes with some relation to Illinois will be competing. This includes high school athletes, former and current pro-athletes, and others who competed for Illinois universities.

Below is a list of athletes with connections to Illinois.

Track and Field

  • DeAnna Price – United States – Hammer
  • Gwen Berry – United States – Hammer
  • Raven Saunders – United States – Shot Put
  • Kelsey Card – United States – Discus
  • Sandi Morris – United States – Pole Vault
  • Tori Franklin – United States – Triple Jump
  • Darryl Sullivan – United States – High Jump
  • David Kendziera – United States - 400-meter Hurdles
  • Zach Ziemek – United States – Decathlon
  • Tim Nedow – Canada – Shot Put
  • Pedrya Seymour – Bahamas – 100-meter Hurdles
  • Aisha Praught-Leer – Jamaica – 1500-meter Run


Triathlon

  • Kevin McDowell – United States


Cycling

  • Felicia Stancil – United States - BMX Racing


Equestrian

  • Kent Farrington – United States - Show Jumping


Gymnastics

  • Isabelle Connor - United States – Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Competition
  • Camilla Feeley - United States – Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Competition
  • Lili Mizuno - United States – Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Competition
  • Elizaveta Pletneva - United States – Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Competition
  • Nicole Sladkov - United States – Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Competition
  • Laura Zeng - United States – Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Evita Griskenas - United States – Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Tyson Bull – Australia – Horizontal Bar


Swimming

  • Ryan Murphy – United States – 100- and 200-meter Backstroke
  • Olivia Smoliga – United States – 400-meter Freestyle Relay
  • Jordan Wilimovsky – United States – 10-kilometer Open-Water Race
  • Krystal Lara – Dominican Republic – 100- and 200-meter Backstroke
  • Federico Burdisso – Italy – 200-meter Butterfly


Rowing

  • Alie Rusher – United States - Quadruple Sculls


Sailing

  • Maggie Shea – United States – 49erFX


Baseball

  • Eddy Alvarez – United States
  • Edwin Jackson – United States
  • David Robertson – United States
  • Tim Federowicz – United States
  • Todd Frazier – United States
  • Josh Zeid – Israel
  • Mitch Glasser – Israel


Softball

  • Andrea Filler – Italy


Tennis

  • Rajeev Ram – United States – Doubles


Soccer

  • Tierna Davidson – United States
  • Casey Krueger – United States
  • Alyssa Naeher – United States


Basketball

  • Stefanie Dolson – United States - Women’s 3x3
  • Jewell Loyd – United States
  • Zach LaVine – United States
  • Jada Stinson – Puerto Rico
  • Tomáš Satoranský – Czech Republic
  • Blake Schilb – Czech Republic
  • Pallas Kunaiyi-Akpanah – Nigeria
  • Julie Ertz – United States


Golf

  • Thomas Detry – Belgium
  • Thomas Pieters – Belgium


Rugby

  • Lauren Doyle – United States – Women’s Sevens


Volleyball

  • Kelsey Robinson – United States
  • Michelle Bartsch-Hackley – United States
  • Thomas Jaeschke – United States
  • Jordyn Poulter – United States


Fencing

  • Eliza Stone – United States


Judo

  • Nefeli Papadakis – United States
facebooktwitteryoutube

artists

musicians